8.07.2009

Good Look?

Now Teyana Taylor isn't necessarily my cup of tea...but I was just amused at this outfit she wore for this Married to the Mob photoshoot. Let me know what you think.

7.24.2009

EVOLUTION of THE CLIPSE

Grindin

Ma I Dont Love Her

Cot Damn


Unfortunately they wont let me embed the "Kinda Like a Big Deal" video...FTW...but you get the idea....

VA WE OUTCHEA

NOT A GOOD LOOK

This dude thought he was hard pulling a gun on these skaters...THINK AGAIN!

courtesy of WORLDSTAR

Lebron Dunked On?

The only reason this is so epic is because Lebron and Nike tried so hard to conceal this clip...but with all the technology it got leaked anyway. It happens to the best of us Lebron. SMH

courtesy of WORLDSTAR

7.22.2009

Loco Chillin

Big ups to the homie Marcus for coming through this week with a TON of free zero's subs...and this man was thinking about quitting??? smh

Chillin at Shaqs crib...had to raid the kitchen after watching Madea Goes To Jail


Gotta keep it real with PS2...who needs an upgrade?

OG Fight Night

What yal know about board games? Cranium>Halo 1, 2, and 3 lmao

Lets see what the rest of summer holds....

It's About Time

So they finally let this man off house arrest...now the question is whether or not he should be able to return to the NFL, and if so, when. In my opinion, he shouldn't have gotten as much time as he did, and this shouldn't have taken so much attention from the media. While there are people being killed over dumber things, the media spends so much time criticizing vick for fighting dogs. I know its wrong, but the man aint hurt nobody. Anyways, just watch the video...

NOTICE: dude still getting fresh with the pradas on.

7.19.2009

No Title Necessary


So Jordan Brand (JB) will be re-releasing these sexy things on Black Friday, November 27, 2009. Im looking to the future and I know Im gonna be in college going thru that financial struggle...but Im willing to drop whatever on these. I mean look at how good Mike makes em look.

*Info courtesy of NiceKicks and RealMangoJuice*
PEACE

7.14.2009

DO THE RIGHT THING

In honor of the upcoming 20 year anniversary of Do The Right Thing...here are some classic moments from the movie. The whole thing is just genius. Enjoy

lol I-talians

this man martin went hard in the joint

NO HOMO lol

Lebron James....smh

7.06.2009

Quote of the Week

"Think higher of yourself and others will be inclined to follow"
-courtesy of Austen W

REAL HIP HOP

This man Asher Roth and his crew going in on that "Boom Boom Pow" record. The originality and the drummer going off really caught my attention.

7.02.2009

The Food Network

So Dominique was in town for two weeks...and because my father is finishing up his classes for his master's, we decided to cook for him and my mom.


Dominique makes the best spaghetti, with pepperonis!!! MMMM...soo we did that, with some ceasar salad tossed in italian dressing, with Texas Toast garlic bread on the side...and some chardonnay to wash it all down.

6.26.2009

leaving...not looking back

So graduation was just monday....it seems like yesterday that we were starting high school, and now it seems like tomorrow we will be entering college and starting new lives. But, I dont believe anyone's disappointed about going off to college and experiencing all the positive things that come with college life, such as no parents, parties, no curfew, great food, new people, and just overall freedom. Here's a look at how the weekend went. Note, I got the nikon in middle of weekend, sooo I wasn't able to snap photos at a buncha other grad parties.











6.22.2009

GOT MY VANS ON....

So I was reading SNEAKERFILES and came across these.
Vans will be releasing Checkerboard additions of their Era line this year...and as we here at the Mechanical Pencil are sole supporters of VANS, I will be tempted to buy a couple pairs. Be on the lookout.

P.S. Graduation pictures coming soon :)

6.16.2009

Yes, I know its been a while...but I've decided I'm not gonna let a broken camera, and laziness prevent me writing on this. Graduation is approaching rapidly...college is only months away, and because we won't be going to beach week like the 61164311641 other kids in our county...the only thing on our mind is MONEY.

Trying to find a job in this rough economy has proved to be very difficult. It seems like everywhere I go, I hear the same lines: "We are accepting applications, but we're not hiring at the moment." WTF!?! So the best way to make money when no one is hiring, is to sell crack...right? no, I've decided I'm going to start desinging tshirts again. Everyone be on the lookout.

4.22.2009

UPDATES FTW!!

Haha...so I've finally posted these pix from the Naval Shipyard in D.C..Enjoy!


















3.28.2009

PURE TALENT

This dude Colin Munroe is talented...he's singing, while playing the drums (standing up), and playing the keyboard. Im in awe..no homo....plus he's working with Wale.

*BTW...he sung the Flashing Lights song that Wale did a remix to on his Collected and Compiled Mixtape. Download it HERE

YOU CANT DENY IT

Lil Wayne x Birdman x Free x AJ x Throwback 106

3.27.2009

SOMETHING DIFFERENT (please listen up...please listen MAYNE)

This is "Bigger Than Love" by My Favorite Highway...

Bigger Than Love - My Favorite Highway
This is "Banana Pancakes" by Jack Johnson...

Banana Pancakes - Jack Johnson
And just to stay close to my roots...this is Wale's "Chillin"

Chillin f. Lady Gaga - Wale
ENJOY